RPO pricing 2026: per-hire, retainer, and project models.
Recruitment Process Outsourcing prices three different ways. Per-hire wins for high-volume single functions. Retainer wins for steady-state mid-volume. Project wins for bursts. Here is the full pricing structure plus break-even math against agency and in-house.
The six pricing models.
- Per-hire
- Typical pricing
- $1,500 to $4,000 per hire
- Contract terms
- 60-90 day warranty
- Best for
- High-volume single function (50+ hires/yr)
- Monthly retainer (SMB)
- Typical pricing
- $5,000 to $15,000/mo
- Contract terms
- 12-month minimum
- Best for
- 5 to 12 hires/month programmatic
- Monthly retainer (mid-market)
- Typical pricing
- $15,000 to $40,000/mo
- Contract terms
- 12-24 month minimum
- Best for
- 12 to 30 hires/month, end-to-end scope
- Monthly retainer (enterprise)
- Typical pricing
- $30,000 to $80,000+/mo
- Contract terms
- 24-60 month minimum
- Best for
- 30+ hires/month, full programme + analytics
- Project-based RPO
- Typical pricing
- $50,000 to $500,000 fixed
- Contract terms
- Milestone-paid
- Best for
- New region, new team, defined burst
- Enterprise programme
- Typical pricing
- $1M to $10M+ annually
- Contract terms
- 2-5 year MSA
- Best for
- Multi-function, multi-region, platform-integrated
| Model | Typical pricing | Contract terms | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per-hire | $1,500 to $4,000 per hire | 60-90 day warranty | High-volume single function (50+ hires/yr) |
| Monthly retainer (SMB) | $5,000 to $15,000/mo | 12-month minimum | 5 to 12 hires/month programmatic |
| Monthly retainer (mid-market) | $15,000 to $40,000/mo | 12-24 month minimum | 12 to 30 hires/month, end-to-end scope |
| Monthly retainer (enterprise) | $30,000 to $80,000+/mo | 24-60 month minimum | 30+ hires/month, full programme + analytics |
| Project-based RPO | $50,000 to $500,000 fixed | Milestone-paid | New region, new team, defined burst |
| Enterprise programme | $1M to $10M+ annually | 2-5 year MSA | Multi-function, multi-region, platform-integrated |
Scope tiers and what they include.
Pricing scales with scope as well as volume. Knowing where the RPO function ends and yours begins is the most important contract negotiation.
- Sourcing-only RPO
- What is included
- Source and qualify candidates, hand off at screen
- Typical pricing band
- $1.5K-$3K/hire or $5K-$15K/mo
- End-to-end recruiting RPO
- What is included
- Source through offer; client owns hiring decision
- Typical pricing band
- $3K-$5K/hire or $15K-$40K/mo
- End-to-end + employer brand
- What is included
- Full recruiting plus brand and talent attraction
- Typical pricing band
- $25K-$60K/mo
- Enterprise programme
- What is included
- Full plus analytics, talent intelligence, DEI
- Typical pricing band
- $30K-$80K+/mo or fee + bonus
| Scope tier | What is included | Typical pricing band |
|---|---|---|
| Sourcing-only RPO | Source and qualify candidates, hand off at screen | $1.5K-$3K/hire or $5K-$15K/mo |
| End-to-end recruiting RPO | Source through offer; client owns hiring decision | $3K-$5K/hire or $15K-$40K/mo |
| End-to-end + employer brand | Full recruiting plus brand and talent attraction | $25K-$60K/mo |
| Enterprise programme | Full plus analytics, talent intelligence, DEI | $30K-$80K+/mo or fee + bonus |
Break-even worked examples.
Same hiring scenario priced three ways, using our model's illustrative inputs. At these inputs RPO comes out cheapest in all four scenarios, and in-house gets closest in the 100-hire row, where a two-person team is fully used. The answer turns on your own recruiter cost and the retainer you are quoted, so rerun it with both.
- 50 hires/yr, $120K avg, $10K/mo retainer
- RPO retainer cost
- RPO: $2,400/hire ($120K total)
- Agency cost (20%)
- Agency: $24K/hire ($1.2M total)
- In-house cost
- In-house solo: $3,400/hire ($170K total)
- Winner
- RPO wins
- 100 hires/yr, $100K avg, $25K/mo retainer
- RPO retainer cost
- RPO: $3,000/hire ($300K total)
- Agency cost (20%)
- Agency: $20K/hire ($2M total)
- In-house cost
- In-house 2-person: $3,600/hire ($360K)
- Winner
- RPO wins
- 20 hires/yr, $140K avg, $8K/mo retainer
- RPO retainer cost
- RPO: $4,800/hire ($96K total)
- Agency cost (20%)
- Agency: $28K/hire ($560K total)
- In-house cost
- In-house solo: $8,500/hire ($170K)
- Winner
- RPO wins
- 200 hires/yr, $110K avg, $40K/mo retainer
- RPO retainer cost
- RPO: $2,400/hire ($480K total)
- Agency cost (20%)
- Agency: $22K/hire ($4.4M total)
- In-house cost
- In-house 4-person: $3,400/hire ($680K)
- Winner
- RPO wins
| Scenario | RPO retainer cost | Agency cost (20%) | In-house cost | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 hires/yr, $120K avg, $10K/mo retainer | RPO: $2,400/hire ($120K total) | Agency: $24K/hire ($1.2M total) | In-house solo: $3,400/hire ($170K total) | RPO wins |
| 100 hires/yr, $100K avg, $25K/mo retainer | RPO: $3,000/hire ($300K total) | Agency: $20K/hire ($2M total) | In-house 2-person: $3,600/hire ($360K) | RPO wins |
| 20 hires/yr, $140K avg, $8K/mo retainer | RPO: $4,800/hire ($96K total) | Agency: $28K/hire ($560K total) | In-house solo: $8,500/hire ($170K) | RPO wins |
| 200 hires/yr, $110K avg, $40K/mo retainer | RPO: $2,400/hire ($480K total) | Agency: $22K/hire ($4.4M total) | In-house 4-person: $3,400/hire ($680K) | RPO wins |
What to ask before signing an RPO contract.
Where does the minimum-commitment language allow you to exit without penalty? Standard is month 3, 6, 9 break windows for cause; some contracts have annual-only break windows that lock you into 12 months of payments even in a hiring freeze.
What is the implicit or explicit minimum hire volume the price assumes? Some retainers carry a 'true-up' clause that adjusts pricing if you fall below an assumed volume; others are silent and you pay full retainer for whatever you get.
Are the recruiters dedicated to your account or shared across the RPO's book? Dedicated recruiters build brand depth and candidate-experience consistency; shared recruiters are cheaper per hour but produce a worse candidate journey.
Whose ATS does the RPO operate in? Their stack means your candidate data lives elsewhere and is harder to repatriate. Your stack means smoother handoff but slower RPO ramp.
What replacement warranty applies per hire? 60-90 days standard. Some enterprise programmes carry performance-based fee adjustments based on warranty performance over a year.
Does the candidate know they are dealing with an RPO or with your company? Both are legitimate models; pick consciously. Hidden-RPO candidate experience can backfire if discovered.
Common RPO scope creep patterns.
Multi-year enterprise RPO contracts typically grow 15 to 30 percent in cost vs the original signed base. Most growth is legitimate scope expansion; some is contract-design weakness on the client side. Common patterns:
- New role types added to the programme without a fresh price benchmark.
- New geographies added with surcharges for "market premium" that are not in the original schedule.
- Technology integration changes (your ATS upgrade) billed as scope changes.
- Reporting and analytics service tier upgrades that should have been in the base contract.
- Volume true-ups that adjust pricing up but not down.
Mitigation: annual contract review with side-by-side market benchmark, scope freeze for the first 18 months of the contract, and a designated procurement contact who owns the RPO relationship from the client side.
Cross-reference and deep dives.
Plug your hire volume into the calculator to compare RPO retainer cost line by line.